South Carolina General Assembly
[…] February 11, 2021

S. 208

Introduced by Senators Hembree and Bennett

S. Printed 2/11/21--S.

Read the first time January 12, 2021.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 208) to amend Section 59-19-350(a) of the 1976 Code, relating to schools of choice, to provide that school districts may instead create, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, on page 1, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-19-350.    (A)(1)    A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school schools of choice innovation within the district that is are exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by a two-thirds affirmative vote of the State Board of Education.

(2)    Nothing in this section permits a local school district board of trustees to relinquish control or oversight of the schools created pursuant to this section, and the local school district board must ensure transparent and timely reporting of fiscal and academic performance for each school of innovation."        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

GREG HEMBREE for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

Explanation of Fiscal Impact

State Expenditure