South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-19-350(A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SCHOOLS OF CHOICE, TO PROVIDE THAT SCHOOL DISTRICTS MAY INSTEAD CREATE MULTIPLE SCHOOLS OF INNOVATION, AND TO PROVIDE THAT EACH EXEMPTION FROM STATE STATUTES AND REGULATIONS BY SCHOOLS OF INNOVATION MUST BE APPROVED BY A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-19-350.    (A)    A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school schools of choice innovation within the district that is are exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by a two-thirds affirmative vote of the State Board of Education."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 16, 2021 at 7:11 PM